On top of the World

WOW., what a day.  Just finished watching the Royal Wedding in London and I really didn't think I would get all caught up in the hype but I totally did!!!   Just watching all the programs before hand re-telling of Royal weddings in the past and the history behind all the buildings etc etc, wow it was just awe-inspiring.  Now more than ever I am looking forward to Doug and my wedding Day ! So exciting !! The dress was simply amazing.  It was traditional but I think Kate pulled it off brilliantly.  She looked amazing and she had the amazing body to do it.  Her sister was a knock out as well.  Kate just looked stunningly natural and beautiful.

The whole thing was just amazing, the venue, and I especially loved the trees lining the red carpet in Westminster Abbey. That was amazing, the bright fresh green contrasting with the red carpet made for some amazing video shots.

Anyway this is another short post because I totally can't sleep because I'm still buzzing over it all! I also thought it was super cute how Will and Kate kissed twice on the balcony at Buckingham Palace.  I totally missed the first one anyways haha it was too quick.  And then another one!! Just shows how in love they truely are.. Real love.  <3 aww warm fuzzies all round ... 

oh ok, so this photo totally doesn't relate.  hmm what can i say to make it relate lol.  I suppose these people are having a blast feeling on top of the world just like Will and Kate felt today.  The look on their faces was pure happiness.  Wishing them all of God's blessings in their marriage.  :) 

I can't wait till I get to have my turn to be on top of the world :D

Oh and please, if you haven't already, don't forgot to vote on my photo here.  The instructions are on the description of the photo.  Doug and I are in a competition to win a photographer for our wedding.  We are still in the lead!! Thank you so much to everyone who has voted and are continuing to spread the word for us.  It means so much to us!! 

Apartment Living

Living in an apartment is cool.  Its small., but its cool. . . I love the view.  will miss it when I eventually have to move.. :(  Hope you all enjoyed your Easter weekend!! Another short week.. wooooo

Oh I just wat to quickly add in here - Doug (my fiance) and I are in a competition to win a photography package worth $2,500 for our wedding. We're really trying hard to win because I mean, come on that's a pretty awesome prize =)  We're currently in the lead but we need as many votes as possible to win it!  So please, if you haven't voted yet.. please go to this photo, read the caption for instructions and like =).  You'll need to like the TZ Studios page first. 

But yeah - the support so far has been amazing!!  Thank you to everyone who has already voted!! xx

Are you engaged? Holla at me :D

Ok, I just want to say I am obsessed with Jasmine Star atm! I know it sounds creepy but omg I looooove her work =)  And even more than that I love the way that she does business.  She's all about the Jasmine Star experience.  How friken cool is that? haha.  And even though she's wildly successful, she still responds to those who email her.   I know , because she responded to me.  ^_^ :O!  I enquired about how much she charges (wondering if I could ever be able to afford her for my wedding :P)  I really appreciated her getting back to me, and unlike alot of other photographers I've enquired with, she was pretty up front with her prices which I thought was cool.  Too bad though its Waaaaay outta my budget but if I did have the money, this is the chick I would choose to shoot my wedding.  She's amazing you must check her out.  Here's her website.

You probably already guessed - but if you didn't know, Jasmine Star is a well known wedding photographer from Orange County, California.  She has an amazing blog, which I have been glued to this week.  She takes her inspiration for her work from magazines and fashion.  Could I love her anymore? Don't think so!! Everytime I read her posts or browse her photos I'm like, this is soooo me.  I'm sure we would be best buds if we ever met.

If I ever could become a professional, I think I would like to be like her.  I love her style.  It's very crisp and she mentions she's a big fan of prime lenses to help her achieve this.  That's it, now I gotta go out and get one ha ha.  Sigh.  *dreams*

She's also very generous with the knowledge she's gained over the years from growing her business into what it is today.  I have already learned so much from her blog and also from a recent online streaming of a workshop she held on creativelive.com.  I could not leave my computer, I was so glued to the screen   - I just wanted to grasp each little tip and trick as she openly shared for free.  I couldn't believe it!

After watching that creativelive broadcast I just felt so motivated! I've been asked to shoot a couple of weddings for friends and I thought yusss, now I'm gonna channel my inner Jasmine Star WOOP haha.  But as much as I love her work, I love what she said in the live stream and that was to be the best version of you.   Something that she said really hit home to me and that was that if you try to be the best at this type of photography or that type of photography, its extremely likely that there will always be that someone who is better.  But if you go out there and rock "you" and your own "unique" style, no one can duplicate that.  Wow, light bulb.   Why am I always so nervous thinking this person or that person is SO much better.  All I should worry about is myself and my own growth :) I am on a journey to find my own unique style :) And I'm so inspired I just want to get out and practise!!

SO, if you know anyone that's engaged, let me know if you want to volunteer to be my models so I can "practise"!    Linda and Tua, you're first on the list LOL.  :) Hit me up if you would like a free engagement session ^_^ Don't be shy! It'll be fun. :D

OH, and if anyone has suggestions for photographers in NZ that have reasonable prices please let me know =) I'm still on the lookout for our wedding photographer for next year.

AND, cause this has been alot more writing than I expected when I started this post :/.. here's some photos to spruce up the page.  They were only taken with my point and shoot but I still love it for the versatility.  And if you're wondering how I took em, I simply attached it to the car window with my joby gorillapod and used the "party" setting with a 10sec timer.  Oh how I must look strange to passers by, but that has never bothered me :P  As long as I get my shot *cheesy smile*

For as long as I can remember, this has been my favourite thing to do, spend time with those I love and take photos! xo

Oh and this photo was taken by putting the tripod on the ground ha ha ha. But I like the angle in this one :)  Sorry bout it Doug.  xx lol yesss this is my handsome fiance :D well done babe well done :D

Stay cool guys :D

Twitter pic

If you're on my twitter you would have already seen this picture as my avatar =). Haha and I know it's photoshopped to the max.. but hey lol.  Sometimes I like to live out my dreams on the internet lmao ummm ok awkward lol!.  I just love the light I get from our apartment windows.. creates pretty catch lights!!

It's a killer week at work this week for me with year end... :S  just gotta suck it in and get it done!! 
But to get me through the week I am looking forward to hanging out with Linda and Tua this weekend (old school mates).  They too are engaged and we are all gonna go and check out the Grand Wedding show at Sky City on Sunday.  My first one so will see how it goes! Hopefully will get some good info and maybe even some deals to mull over =)

Have a happy week all , whatever you may be doing! xx

My Sister

Ok I just wanted to share this edited pic of my little sister I took this week.  Isn't she gorgeous!! She takes after her older sister.. ha ha ha WHAAAAT!? lol.   My friend Steph suggested I take clone out the background and it made a huge difference! Thanks Steph =)  Planning to print this to display =)  I curled her hair before hand.  It seemed to really boost her confidence for our little impromptu photo shoot =)  And I just love the lens flare coming off her hair.. just gorgeous =) Front page material! xx

Related Posts with Thumbnails



About Me

My photo
Auckland, New Zealand, New Zealand